PRIVACY POLICY

Last Updated: May 20, 2016

This Privacy Policy is an fundamental part of the agreement between WooHoo Media Group (hereafter and throughout the legal terms of this site as "WooHoo" or “we”) and each visitor, registered user or member, as the case may be (each, a “user” or “you”) concerning the use of the websites owned, controlled, operated or hosted (whether now or in the future) by WooHoo and/or its corporate affiliates, including but not limited to the WooHooCards.com website (collectively the "WooHoo Sites"). The other fundamental parts of such agreement are the WooHoo Terms of Service and the Legal Notices. All capitalized terms used herein that are not otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy shall be as defined in the WooHoo Terms of Service.

At WooHoo, we respect and take seriously your right to privacy and understand that use of your personal information should be within your control. This Privacy Policy details below the measures taken by WooHoo to protect your privacy with respect to your use of the WooHoo Sites. However, you understand that the WooHoo Sites and WooHoo's service are designed to allow users to post photographs, video and information about themselves for public review and comment. Therefore, by submitting your photograph and/or any personal information to WooHoo Sites and WooHoo’s services, you waive any privacy expectations you have with respect to our use of your likeness, image or personal information provided to us. If you do not wish to have your likeness, image, picture or information about yourself viewed by or disclosed to others, do not use the WooHoo Sites and our service.

WooHoo also allows our registered users and members to set up unique personal profiles either directly with WooHoo or via third-party sign-on services (e.g., Facebook Connect). To enhance our users’ experience, we request and display some personal information to other visitors, registered users and members, which allows our users to identify each other. WooHoo registered users and members may change their profile information at any time and may control how the service communicates with them.

By using any of the WooHoo Sites, you affirmatively consent to this Privacy Policy and agree to have your personal information (to the extent disclosed by you either directly to WooHoo or via third-party sign on services) collected by WooHoo (or its agents or contractors) and transferred to and processed in the United States.

California Privacy Rights

California residents, effective January 1, 2005, are subject to California Civil Code Section 1798.83 (known as the “Shine the Light” law), which provides that, if an individual has provided his/her personal information to a business in connection with a business relationship that is primarily for personal, family, or household purposes, and if that business has within the immediately preceding calendar year disclosed such individual’s personal information to a third party and knows or should have known that such third party used the information for its own direct marketing purposes, then that business is obligated to disclose in writing to such individual upon request, what personal information was shared and with whom the information was shared. A business may comply with this law by: (1) having either a published privacy policy of not sharing a customer’s personal information for third-party direct marketing use unless the customer has first affirmatively opted in to such sharing or a published privacy policy of not sharing a customer’s personal information for third-party direct marketing use if the customer has opted out to prevent his/her personal information from being shared for third-party direct marketing use; and (2) notifying the customer of his/her right to opt out and providing a cost-free means for the customer to exercise that right.

California residents may request an information-sharing disclosure from us by emailing your request to support@woohoocards.com or writing to us at WooHoo Media Group., Att: Privacy Dept., 1640 5th Street, Suite 118, Santa Monica, CA, 90401. Please note that, per the law, we are not required to respond to your request more than once in a calendar year, nor are we required to respond to any requests that are not sent to the above-designated email or mailing address.

Information Collection and Use

Please be advised that WooHoo collects user submitted information, such as name, email address, and age to authenticate and verify users and to send notifications to those users relating to the WooHoo service and sites. WooHoo may also collect other data either directly or via third-party sign-on services (e.g., Facebook Connect), including but not limited to: personal interests, gender, age, education and occupation, in order to enhance the user experience and make recommendations for, and improve, content.

WooHoo also logs non-personally-identifiable information such as IP address, aggregate user data, and browser type, from users and visitors to the site. This data is used to manage the website, track usage and improve the website services. This non-personally-identifiable information may be shared with third-parties to provide more relevant services and advertisements to users. User IP addresses are recorded for security and monitoring purposes.

User account information, including pictures and usernames, are displayed in order to enhance the user experience and increase user interaction. Email addresses are primarily used for sending notifications related to the service to our users, affiliates and members. With the exception of notifying friends about content the user has created, a user's email address is not shared or publicly displayed on the WooHoo Sites or within the WooHoo service. Users' full names, to the extent collected and stored, are never directly revealed to other users.

When you create an account and become a registered user or member of WooHoo, we will send you a “verification” email to ask you to authenticate your email address and account by following the instructions provided in the email. Such verification is necessary to complete your registration and activate your account. Verification of your email address is imperative so that we may communicate with you regarding your account, your purchases and/or other transactions with WooHoo, changes in our Terms of Service and/or Privacy Policy, and other matters relating to your WooHoo account. It also allows us to send you announcement emails about our new content, services, products, promotions, etc. You may opt out of receiving announcement emails from us at any time, by following the opt-out link contained in an announcement email you previously received, or by logging into the “My Account” section of the WooHoo Site(s) where you have an account and changing your email preferences in the account settings. If you do not provide verification within two (2) days after we send the initial verification email, we will send one reminder email to you. If there is still no verification by you within two (2) days after we send the reminder email, we will consider your registration/account incomplete and inactive. If your registration/account status remains incomplete and inactive for more than seven (7) days after your initial registration, we reserve the right to cancel your registration/account without notice.

WooHoo or a partner may sponsor a promotion, sweepstake or contest on the WooHoo Sites. Users may be asked to provide personal information including name, email address or home address or to answer questions in order to participate. We may transfer personal information to certain ad partners from which you have explicitly requested to receive information. It will be clear at the point of collection who is obtaining the personal information and whose privacy statement will apply.

Use of Cookies & Similar Tracking Technologies

A “cookie” is a small amount of data that is sent to your browser from an Internet server and stored in your computer. WooHoo uses cookies (including Flash cookies) to store user preferences, account status, traffic origination, and to record session information, for purposes including ensuring that users are not repeatedly offered the same advertisements and to customize newsletter, advertising, and Web page content based on browser type and user profile information. You may be able to configure how and when a cookie (other than a Flash cookie) is set — depending on your browser’s specifications. To be sure, check the "Help" menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences. However, you must enable cookies from WooHoo in order to use most functions on the WooHoo Sites. For more information about Flash cookies and how to remove them from your computer, please see the paragraph below entitled “SPECIAL NOTE – Flash cookies.”

Furthermore, WooHoo may use so-called “pixel tags,” “web beacons,” “web bugs,” “clear GIFs,” etc. (collectively “Web Beacons”) to collect information about your visits to the WooHoo Sites. These are small electronic images embedded in web content (including online ads) and email messages and are ordinarily not visible to users. Similar to cookies, Web Beacons allow us to track content and pages (including ads) accessed and viewed by users on the WooHoo Sites. Also, when we send HTML-formatted (as opposed to plain text) emails to our users, Web Beacons may be embedded in such emails to enable us to monitor readership levels so that we can identify aggregate trends and individual usage to provide our users with more relevant and/or personalized content or offers. Web beacons in emails may recognize activities such as when an email was opened, how many times an email was forwarded, which links in the email were clicked on, etc. Web Beacons cannot be declined when delivered via a regular web page. However, Web Beacons can be refused when delivered via email. If you do not wish to receive our Web Beacons via email, you will need to disable HTML images or refuse HTML (select Text only) emails via your email software.

Please note that WooHoo allows thirty-party advertisers (including those that are serving their own ads on the WooHoo Sites, as well as those so-called “network advertisers” or “ad networks” who are serving and managing ads for others) to set and use their own cookies (including Flash cookies) and/or Web Beacons on your computer when you visit the WooHoo Sites. These cookies and Web Beacons allow third-party advertisers to recognize your computer every time they send you an online advertisement and to compile information about where you, or others who are using your computer, viewed their advertisements and determine which ads are clicked on. This information allows third-party advertisers to deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most relevance to you.

Use of cookies (including Flash cookies) and Web Beacons by third-party advertisers is governed by the privacy policies of those advertisers – not the WooHoo Privacy Policy. WooHoo has no control over what information is collected by third-party advertisers or how they may use the information. The privacy policies and data practices of such third-party advertisers may significantly differ from those of WooHoo, and WooHoo makes no representation or warranty whatsoever about third-party advertisers’ data policies and practices. For more information regarding the data practices of some of these third-party advertisers and how to opt out of their use of your information, please visit http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/principles.asp and http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.

The WooHoo Sites also contain links to and/or allows certain third-party Internet functionalities to enhance your online experience, including, without limitation, social plug-ins, APIs and tools. Prior to using any third-party functionalities (e.g., Facebook Connect) on the WooHoo Sites, you should consult the privacy notices of the third-party providers of these functionalities (e.g., Facebook). Once again, WooHoo has no control over what information is collected by such third parties, or how they may use the information. The privacy policies and data practices of such third parties may significantly differ from ours, and we make no representation or warranty whatsoever about their data policies and practices. Your communications and interactions with such third parties are solely between you and them, and are at your own risk.

SPECIAL NOTE – Flash Cookies:

To learn what “Flash cookies” (also known as “local shared objects” or “LSOs”) are and what they do, please visit http://www.adobe.com/products/flashplayer/articles/lso/ and http://epic.org/privacy/cookies/flash.html. Flash cookies cannot be rejected, disabled, turned off, opted out, or deleted in the same way as regular cookies such as HTML cookies. Flash cookies may remain on your computer even after you have rejected, disabled, opted out, or deleted regular cookies. For information on how to manage and remove Flash cookies, please visit:
http://www.adobe.com/products/flashplayer/articles/lso/
http://epic.org/privacy/cookies/flash.html
http://www.aboutcookies.org/Default.aspx?page=2
http://www.macromedia.com/support/documentation/en/flashplayer/help/settings_manager07.html.

Please note that, in addition to WooHoo’s Flash cookies, third-party advertisers may set and use their own Flash cookies for user tracking purposes when serving and managing ads on the WooHoo Sites.

SPECIAL NOTE – DoubleClick’s DART Cookie:

WooHoo may allow third-party advertisers to use DoubleClick’s DART cookie when serving ads on the WooHoo Sites. DoubleClick’s DART cookie enables the serving of ads through DoubleClick’s ad-serving technology. Such cookie is placed on your computer when you are browsing the web and visit a site that supports ads delivered using DoubleClick’s ad-serving technology (including some Google AdSense advertisements). This cookie is called a “persistent” cookie, meaning that it is saved into the cookie folder on your computer’s hard drive and will remain in that folder even after you close your web browser. This cookie is used to serve ads specific to you and your interests (“interest-based advertising”). The ads served will be designated based on your previous browsing history. DoubleClick’s DART cookie uses “non-personally identifiable information.” It does not track personal information about you, such as your name, email address, physical address, telephone number, social security number, credit card/debit card number, or other financial account information.

To opt-out of DoubleClick’s DART cookie and associated interest-based advertising, please visit http://www.doubleclick.com/privacy/dart_adserving.aspx. PLEASE NOTE that if you erase or otherwise alter your browser’s cookie file (including upgrading certain browsers), you may need to opt out again. PLEASE NOTE that opting out of the ad-serving cookie does not mean that you will stop seeing pop-up ads or banner ads embedded in websites. You can control many pop-ups by using free software available on the Internet or by disabling JavaScript on your browser.

If you wish to disable cookies selectively or entirely, you may do so via your individual browser options or by using special software. More detailed information about cookie management with various web browsers can be found at the browsers’ respective web sites. Or, you can use the guide at http://www.aboutcookies.org/Default.aspx?page=1. More information on DoubleClick’s DART cookie can be found at http://www.doubleclick.com/privacy/faq.aspx.

Communications to/with Non-users of WooHoo:

WooHoo users can send content to friends and non-users via our system and invite them to join the service via third-party single sign-on services (e.g., Facebook Connect). WooHoo stores the email addresses that users provide so that WooHoo can send notifications authorized by users and related reminders to such email addresses. WooHoo does not sell these email addresses or use them to send any other communication besides those initiated by users and invitation reminders initiated by WooHoo (one (1) per email address). Recipients of emails from WooHoo may contact WooHoo to request the removal of their information from our database by clicking on the "Opt-Out" Link at the bottom of our emails. WooHoo users may also store email addresses of people they know in their internal WooHoo address book and may also choose to send invitations and other communications to those addresses.

You may prevent WooHoo messages from being sent to any email address you control by sending an email request to support@woohoocards.com or by turning off the newsletter function in your My Profile section. Please note that the email must come from the account you wish to block.

Agents:

Please note that we may now or in the future use a third party company to pack and ship products ordered in the WooHoCards online store, should it exist now or in the future. Our fulfillment company has access to your full name and shipping address in order to complete this transaction but does not retain, share, store or use personally identifiable information for any other purposes.

Payment Collection:

WooHoo Cards is a free service, however in the future, we reserve the right to charge for content or other premium services. In these cases, we will use PayPal to process and collect payments. In those cases, via a store or other checkout platform, you will be asked to enter your First Name, Last Name, Credit Card Information, Billing and Shipping Address as necessary to complete your transaction. WooHoo will not store any of our users credit card information in our database.

Paypal and other third parties are prohibited from using your personally identifiable information for any other purpose other than providing the above-described contracted services.

Links:

The WooHoo Sites may contain links to third-party sites. WooHoo is not responsible for the privacy policies and/or practices on other sites. When linking to another site, a user should read the privacy policy stated on that site in order to understand their privacy policies. Our privacy policy only governs information collected on the WooHoo Sites.

Public Communication:

Whenever you voluntarily post information on the WooHoo Site(s), that information can be accessed by the public and can in turn be used by those people to send you unsolicited communications. We are not responsible for the personally identifiable information you choose to submit in these forums.

Correcting/Updating or Removing Information:

WooHoo users may alter or remove any of their personal information at any time by logging into their account and accessing certain features such as "My Profile" and "Account Settings".

Email Choice/Opt-out:

Registered users and members may choose to no longer receive updates or notifications by managing their email preferences; in the My Profile section. All notification emails and WooHoo newsletters include instructions for opting-out of those communications in the future. Please allow five (5) to seven (7) days for processing.

Security:

WooHoo user accounts are secured by user-created passwords. WooHoo takes precautions to ensure that user account information is kept private. We use commercially reasonable measures to protect user information that is stored within our database, and we restrict access to user information to those employees who need access to perform their job functions, such as our customer service personnel and technical staff. However, we do not guarantee that these efforts will completely protect user account information. Unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors may compromise the security of user information at any time. We will endeavor to notify users in the event that the security of their personal information is breached or compromised. By submitting personal information on any of the WooHoo Sites, you expressly consent to receiving our notification regarding any breach or compromise, or suspected breach or compromise, of the security of your personal information, by email or postal mail, as we deem appropriate, and as required by law. For any additional information about the security measures we use on WooHoo, please contact us at: support@woohoocards.com

We strongly urge you to keep your username, password, and other account access information in a safe place and not to divulge it to anyone. Also, remember to sign off your account and close your browser window when you have finished your visit. This is to ensure that others cannot access your account, especially if you are sharing a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place such as a library or an internet cafe.

Sharing and Disclosure of Information WooHoo Collects:

Except as otherwise described in this privacy statement, WooHoo will not disclose personal information to any third party unless we believe that disclosure is necessary: (1) to comply with applicable law or to respond to a subpoena, court order, search warrant or other legal process received by WooHoo, whether or not a response is required by applicable law; (2) to protect or enforce our rights or the rights of a third party; (3) to protect the safety of members of the public and our users; or (4) to respond to an emergency. WooHoo reserves the right to transfer personal information to a successor in interest that acquires rights to that information as a result of a sale of WooHoo or substantially all of WooHoo’s assets to that successor in interest or of a merger between WooHoo and such successor in interest. WooHoo also reserves the right to disclose personal information as necessary to enable third-party service providers to support and maintain the operation of the WooHoo Sites and WooHoo’s services. You will be notified via e-mail of any such change in ownership or control of your personal information. For more information see the "Changes in Our Privacy Policy" section below.

Children’s Privacy:

WooHoo is committed to protecting children’s privacy needs. WooHoo encourages parents and guardians to be active in their children’s online activities and interests. The WooHoo Sites and WooHoo’s service are not intended for and may not be used by children under the age of 14. WooHoo does not knowingly collect information from children under the age of 14 and does not target either its websites or service to children under 14.

Changes in Our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is subject to change by WooHoo. Any changes made, will be posted on the WooHoo Site(s) affected by such changes and/or notify registered users and members via email. In addition, we may ask registered users and members to review and consent to the changes at the time of their next account log-in. By continuing to use the WooHoo Site(s) affected by such changes after such notice and consent, you agree to be bound by the changes to this Privacy Policy.

Contacting the Web Site

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the data practices of any of the WooHoo Sites, or your dealings with any of the WooHoo Sites, please contact us at: support@woohoocards.com (or via mail: WooHoo Media Group., Att: Privacy Dept., 1640 5th Street, Suite 118, Santa Monica, CA, 90401.).

Add that extra smile by sending a gift!
gift card

Oct 14

Hi, I'm Woo
"Woo" the Cat